PUMPS 2015 Program

Schedule and Program

  • All lectures and hands-on labs will take place in the Sala Agora at the Campus Nord of the Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya.
  • Sala Agora can be found at the Telecos square, ground level, between B3 and B4 buildings. Please check the venue page for more details.

Monday July 6, 2015

Location: Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Campus Nord, Sala Agora
08:00PUMPS Check-in , Sala Agora, UPC
Sala Agora
08:30Welcome and PUMPS Program Details
09:00Lecture 1: Introduction
10:30 Coffee break
11:00Lecture 2: Reducing Output Interference
12:30 Lunch
13:30Lecture 4: Dealing with Non-uniform Data
15:00Hands-on Lab 1
17:00 Adjourn

Tuesday July 7, 2015

Location: Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Campus Nord, Sala Agora
09:00Lecture 5: Dealing with Sparse Data
10:30 Coffee break
11:00Lecture 3: CUDA 7.5 - Performance Improvements, New features, Tegra Support (David Kirk)
12:30 Lunch
13:30Lecture 6: Keynote: Machine Learning on GPUs – CuDNN and Hardware (David Kirk)
15:00Hands-on Lab 2
17:00 Adjourn

Wednesday July 8, 2015

Location: Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Campus Nord, Sala Agora
09:00Lecture 7: Privatization / Atomic Operations
10:30 Coffee break
11:00Lecture 8: Computational Thinking for Parallel Programming
12:30 Lunch
13:30Lecture 9: Introduction to Higher-level programming on GPUs
15:00Hands-on Lab 3 and Applications Clinic for advanced students
17:00 Poster Session / Social Event / Reception Dinner

Thursday July 9, 2015

Location: Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Campus Nord, Sala Agora
09:00Lecture 10: Improving Data Efficiency in Large Data Traversal
10:30 Coffee break
11:00Lecture 11: CUDA Host Programming Interface and Multi-GPU Execution
12:30 Lunch
13:30Lecture 12: Case Studies and Research Challenges
15:00Hands-on Lab 4 and Applications Clinic for advanced students
17:00 Adjourn

Friday July 10, 2015

Location: Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Campus Nord, Sala Agora
09:00Lecture 13: OmpSs Programming; Development Methodology and Infrastructure
10:30 Coffee break
11:00Hands-on Lab 5: OmpSs Programming and Paraver visualization
12:30 Lunch
13:30Lecture 14: OmpSs Support for Heterogeneous Platforms; Advanced Examples
15:00 Best Poster and Course Awards / Summer School Certificates
15:30Hands-on Lab 6: OmpSs + CUDA/OpenCL and Application Analysis
17:30 Adjourn
 
program.txt · Last modified: 2015/07/08 08:51 by admin
Drupal Garland Theme for Dokuwiki