PUMPS 2017 Program

Schedule and Program

  • All lectures and hands-on labs will take place in the Sala Agora at the Campus Nord of the Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya.
  • Sala Agora can be found at the Telecos square, ground level, between B3 and B4 buildings. Please check the venue page for more details.

Monday June 26, 2017

Location: Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Campus Nord, Sala Agora
08:00PUMPS Check-in
08:30Welcome and PUMPS Program Details Mateo Valero, Wen-mei Hwu, Maria Ribera, Antonio J. Peña
09:00Lecture 1: Introduction Wen-mei Hwu
10:30 Coffee break
11:00Lecture 2: Reducing Output Interference Wen-mei Hwu
12:30 Lunch break
13:30Lecture 3: Joint Tiling Lecture Wen-mei Hwu
15:00Hands-on Lab 1 | Application clinics for advanced students
17:00 Adjourn

Tuesday June 27, 2017

Location: Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Campus Nord, Sala Agora
09:00Lecture 4: Deep Learning inference and MM formulation Wen-mei Hwu
10:30 Coffee break
11:00Lecture 5: Deep Learning Training Wen-mei Hwu
12:30 Lunch break
13:30Lecture 6: Dealing with non-uniform Data with Binning Wen-mei Hwu
15:00Hands-on Lab 2 | Application clinics for advanced students
17:00 Adjourn

Wednesday June 28, 2017

Location: Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Campus Nord, Sala Agora
09:00Lecture 7: Dealing with Sparse Data Wen-mei Hwu
10:30 Coffee break
11:00Lecture 8: CUDA 9.0 - Volta Features David Kirk
12:30 Lunch break
13:30Lecture 9: Privatization and Graphs Wen-mei Hwu
15:00Hands-on Lab 3
17:00 Poster Session / Social Event / Reception Dinner

Thursday June 29, 2017

Location: Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Campus Nord, Sala Agora
09:00Lecture 10: Dynamic Parallelism Juan Gómez
10:30 Coffee break
11:00Lecture 11: Collaborative Computing Algorithms Juan Gómez, Simon Garcia
12:30 Lunch break
13:30Lecture 12: Multi-GPU Programming and CUDA Interoperability (MPI, OpenACC) Antonio J. Peña, Mert Hidayetoglu
15:00Hands-on Lab 4
17:00 Adjourn

Friday June 30, 2017

Location: Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Campus Nord, Sala Agora
09:00Lecture 13: OmpSs Single Node Programming Xavier Martorell
10:30 Coffee break
11:00Lecture 14: OmpSs Support for Heterogeneous Platforms; Advanced Examples Xavier Teruel
12:30 Lunch break
13:30Hands-on Lab 5: OmpSs Single Node and Paraver
14:30Career Advise @ HiPEAC Xavier Salazar, Antonio J. Peña, Marc Gonzalez
15:00 Awards / Summer School Certificates
15:30Hands-on Lab 6: OmpSs in Heterogeneous Platforms and Application Analysis
17:00 Adjourn
 
program.txt · Last modified: 2017/07/05 15:36 by apena
Drupal Garland Theme for Dokuwiki